Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have thyroid tumor. CAT scan showed growth. Do not want to remove. Guidance

A few years ago, I had a CAT scan that showed a thyroid tumor (oddly located on the thyroid), as well as an enlarged thyroid. - This was, I believe, 3 years ago. - Since then, I've had no symptoms. - In October, I had a follow up CAT scan that showed the thyroid growing, but not significantly.
Well - in the last month or so, I've been getting a red chest, just in the thyroid area. A little splotchy, as well. I really don't want it removed, since I'm not having any problems. - Oh....and a few years ago I didn indeed have a biopsy and the results were inconclusive with 3 separate biopsies. They were getting tissue....but for some reason, nothing ever showed.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Thyroid nodule is a discrete lump noted on palpation of the thyroid gland.
Since , you mentioned that three biopsies reports are inconclusive , so this is a good news.

In October thyroid was increasing in size but not significantly, so what is about tumor ( lump or nodule) . Red chest is not significant until some symptoms are not there.
If you have any report ( recent ) of tumor than upload it , otherwise wait and watch.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor