Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have tender white heads behind knee. Cleansed with alcohol. Could it be MRSA?

My boyfriend woke up this morning with a small cluster of about six white heads behind his knee . We were a little concerned that may be MRSA even though he has never had it before. We had applied a large band-aid over the area this morning. The area was tender throughout the day. This evening we removed the band-aid and two of the puss-filled bumps popped when we took it off. He says it feels better now that some of the pressure has been released. We cleansed it with alcohol and recovered. Do you think there is a possibility it could be MRSA without the red swollen rings around bumps?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query
From what you mention, you seem to be having boils in the area mentioned.This is caused by a bacterial infection.For the treatment :
1)Hot compresses may help drain the swollen areas.U can clean with Normal Saline 2-3 times a day to keep the area clean.
2)Inscision and Drainage of the pus may be done by qualified personnel. Do not touch it or attempt to drain it yourself.This leads o further infection even after a sense of relief due to drainage of the pus.
3)Antibiotic creams applied to the skin like mupirocin twice daily for 10 days.
4) Oral anti inflammatory medicines like Ibuprofen/ Paracetamol may help relieve the pain and reduce the inflammatory process.
4) U might require oral anti biotic therapy to reduce the infection .
To prevent further infection:
-Reduce friction from clothing
-Keep the area clean
The strain of the bacteria infection the skin may be known exactly by culture of the specimen taken by a swab.I do not suggest application of occlusive bandages like band aid as they might irritate the skin further .U can do a dressing of the area after application of Antibiotic cream by a simple sterile Gauze available easily in pharmacies.
Hope this helps..take care..
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor