Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have symptoms of hemmerhoids. Will chewing tobacco make the condition worse?

I believe I have hemmerhoids. I also chew tobacco, whenever I dip I have to use the bathroom would chewing tobacco help or worsen my hemmeroids/bowel movements. Also I'm having trouble peering and when I do it slightly reduces the pain of my recrimination/anus, does that usually happen? I'm a male and 18, not ovrrweight and am always walking around if it makes a difference
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Tobacco can make your symptoms worse and can lead to more pain and constipation. In this condition, you need to take laxatives and do Stiz bath (sit in a warm tub of water for 10 mins twice daily) for atleast 15 days. In addition to this you require a high roughage diet.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
Chewing tobacco is known to be strongly associated with a number of major health problems.
Chewing tobacco, is not a safe alternative to cigarettes.
This habits can affects the stomach, bowels and bladder. High doses of nicotine can cause respiratory and digestive distress.
Hard stools not possible to move easily. Due to this , irritation and pain can be occured, and also make worsen the your hemorrhoid.
A person who wants to quit gradually can substitute MINT LEAF for a part of this tobacco until they are eventually chewing the mint leaf and no longer need this nicotine.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor