Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have stomach pain, backpain. Had egg collection with icsi. Can it be OHSS after egg collection?

Hi. I had egg collection with icsi two days ago, Friday 8.30am. Before the procedure I was told I might have OHSS but they decided I did not. After egg collection my stomach hurt a bit but not too much. Last night I woke up in the night because it hurt so much. and have woken the morning in the same pain. It feels a little like trapped wind and alos feels like back pain too. I am 31 slim and may of also has pco but they decided not too. My partner is going to get me some codeine but can you suggest anything. Do you think it might be OHSS after egg collection. Thanks. Rebecca
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) This may not be OHSS.

2) Sometimes even the egg collection itself causes pain which lasts for 3 to 4 days as the ovaries are punctured during egg collection.

3) you can take pain killers as adviced by your doctor and take rest.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor