Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have stomach infection. Did TB quantiferon gold positive, abdominal CT, sputum test, chest x-ray, montoux test. Tuberculosis?

hi I had been having stomach infection very frequently for past six months my doctor suggested get TB quantiferon gold that came positive then my contrast whole abdomin CT scan that was all clear my sputum test is all clear chest X Ray is all clear my montoux test is 22mm /22mm does it indicate I have tuber culosis
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
I do not think you have tuberculosis as all the tests are negative.
Serological tests should not be done in India.I heard that they are banned and should not be done
Please take good antibiotic like Ofloxacin and ornidazole,anti spasmodic and Rabeprazole.
Further tests are not needed
Nothing to worry
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Roopa Hiremath's  Response
Tuberculosis is one infection which has affected India since ages. Quantiferon gold and moutoux test are not diagnostic tests but are just screening tests indicating exposure to tuberculosis. Gold standard test for diagnosis of TB is culture.

Tuberculosis is caused by bacteria called Mycobacteria. They are slow growers and will grow in 2 - 6 weeks. Please get in touch with your doctor and lab to get a culture done to confirm the diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor