Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have spasms in front of neck on taking Topral xl. Should I continue it?

My doctor recently prescribed generic for Topral xl. later when I went to fill the RX, I realized I had taken short acting Lopressor about 10 years ago and had a spasm in the front of my neck . My niece, a dental hygienist , also had spasms when she was taking this med. If my doctor thinks I can still take it,( I have tried many other anti- hypertensives, is there first aid for thse neck spasms?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome,

Toporal xl is the beta blocker antihypertensive medication that contains metaprolol.

It is used in the treatment of angina and high blood pressure patients. you did not mention the reason of using this medication.

Since it is a emergency drug i would suggest you to consult a physician and use the drug only under his supervision.

you cannot try antihypertensives on your own as they are different types of antihypertensives with different mechanism of action.

consult a physician about the neck spasms , as this needs clinical examination and radiological scans.

take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for writing your query.

Toprol xl metoprolol succinate is a beta-1 selective adrenoceptor blocking agent.

Different anti-hypertensive drugs have different mode of action.There any patient can not use any anti hypertensive drug themselves,they must be prescribed by a doctor.

So i would suggest you consult a doctor and get thorough examination done for neck spasm.

If neck spasm is because of this drug he will change the drug,if not then your doctor will let you know and you can continue this medicine.

Hope this will be helpful.

Take care
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor