Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have soreness in chest, shoulders and abdomen. Have breast full feeling. Can it be cancer?

After 2 years of being off Androgel 1% (8 pumps) my doctor started me on Androgel 1.62% (2 pumps). after about 2 days I started getting my energy back and well I was feeling good once again. On about the sixth day I woke up and I had felt like I had been working out. My chest, shoulders, and abdomen were sore (muscle sore) My breast felt full and it seemed like I had started developing Breast, however I had put on about 25 pounds in about four month from inactivity, and I mean no activity so Maybe it was just fat growth I was seeing. I called my doctor and was taken off 1.62 and placed back on the 1%. I have noticed that my left breast seems to have a fat mass still there and my left nipple burns on and off through out the day. Because I worry about everything health related I am consirned I have cancer. I have done some research and I found that women get this disorder sometimes during their Mentral cycle. What can you tell me about my delema?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Your pain and fullness can either be muscular pain after the workout and exercise or due to hormonal variation (common in women in their thirties and forties). Pain due to hormonal variation usually occurs in the second half of the menstrual periods. To rule out cancer, you should get an ultrasound or a mammogram done and review with a breast surgeon.

Hoping for the best.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor