Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have solitary bone plasmacytoma. Taken MRI scanning, PET scan and blood tests. Permanent cure?

Hi Samue;, I am being looked after by a fabulous team in Sydney Australia. Have you ever heard of a patient having a solitary bone plasmacytoma (C2 pathological fracture followed by bone graft and neck stablisation via posterior fusion C0 - C4), that has not progressed to MM? Following my surgery back in July 2010, I had all of the usual screening including full body bone scans, bone marrow biopsies, CT and MRI scanning, PET scan and blood tests including the 24 hour urine collection test - all of which showed no abnormality except for what you would expect (hot spots on the C2 site on the PET that settled by the next one 12 months later. I know it is reasonable for me to expect to progress at some stage, but I am interested in whether you or your fellows have ever experienced a complete cure from a solitary bone plasmacytoma. I am female and was 46 years old when the cancer broke my neck - I had no pain before this happened and the cancer biopsy showed a less than 3cm mass. Grateful for any information you may have.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

It has been found out that the disease process is less likely to progress in young patients than of older age.

Solitary plasmacytoma may develop into systemic multiple myeloma over a period of time.

So, the Mayo Clinic recommends that patients with solitary bone plasmacytoma should have their blood and urine protein levels as well as their blood counts, creatinine and calcium levels tested every four to six months for one year . Thereafter, patients should continue to receive blood and urine tests on an annual basis.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor