Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have small lung scar due to PTB. How can I relieve from it in a month?

I am 24 yrs old, female, i have a small lung scar due to PTB i recently suffered from. I am under 6 months medication which will complete in next 5 days. My last x-ray shows a scar in my lungs and since I am applying for Job abroad I need it gone within a month. Is there any medicines or remedies that can help me to have that scar gone?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You are already taking treatment for Lung Tuberculosis(PTB), it is curable by multidrug therapy in 6 to 8 months provided TB microorganisms are sensitive to drugs and treatment is taken regularly without any default.

How ever in X ray small scar may persist even after successful antitubercular treatment. There are no medicine for such scars.

Please continue your treatment and after completion of treatment repeat an x ray. Your doctor will be able to tell that disease is cured.
Regarding the job abroad it is there view.

We wish good luck and health.
Take care.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor