Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have small lump near scrotum, weight loss and poor diet. History of thyroid and prostate cancer. Medication?

i have a small lump ,pea sized , in my gooch area , between where the base of my scrotum attaches and my anus :( hurts if i touch it, i get spots and ingrown hairs, also i need the toilet alot, i have lost weight over the past few years (but this is more likely due to not eating through depression ), i have problems with my digestive system as well, but again i have very poor diet. i thought i might have diabetes and was going to go get tested until i found this lump, and i have found out there is history of both thyroid cancer in my family on my mums side and prostate cancer in my family on my dads side. i would also like to add i did have the odd problem getting it up with my last gf but i also have history of masturbation so iput these few occasions down to too mucha that....
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small pea sized lump in the area you have described is likely to be due to inflamed hair follicle or a sebaceous gland. You need to observe good hygiene and can apply antiseptic ointment like neosporin in the area for some relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim M's  Response

The history you have given points towards an infection in that region which might have created an abscess. But since you cannot view it fully and also since there is a family history of cancer you have to get examined by a surgeon who may do the appropriate treatment including a biopsy if needed. No more self medication or waiting is advisable. All the best.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor