Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have skin infection, plugged ears, irritable bowel, swelling. Taking clindamycin. Further?

While taking clindamycin , lower lleg skin infection , my husband has developped plugged ears, very hard for him to hear. He has hx of irritible bowel, The dr at the VA hospital told him to wear a support stocking, I question that, his leg is very swollen , negative for blood clot.very sedinary, obese 400 lb. Should we stop the med?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.I think it's necessary to change clindamycin to more powerful antibiotic.
I treat my patients with Amoxicillin Clavulanate 875/125 MG thrice a day, when the diagnosis is skin infection.Besides swelling leg should be revised.
Leg swelling, heat, redness are symptoms of skin infection but also of venous thrombosis.See your doctor as soon as possible to rule out thrombosis and to consider antibiotic change.
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor