Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have sickness, paining hip, knee, feet joints, referred to shoulder. Diagnosed rheumatic fever, relieved after benzibiotic injection. Continue?

My age is 12 year 8 months, in 22 november 2012 i feel normal sickness, but after 10 days my joints started pain first on my hip bone than my knee and feet joints and pain travel to my sholders doctor diagnoss me a rhymetic fever and suggest me benzibiotic injection 1.2 M after 3 week for at least 5 years, now I feel perfectly alright do i continue these injection and go for the medicians, Please answer, my e.mail is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Prevention of initial attack of rheumatic fever (primary prevention) is accomplished by prompt diagnosis and antibiotic treatment of group A streptococcal tonsillopharyngitis.
Prevention of recurrent rheumatic fever (secondary prevention) requires prevention of recurrent GAS pharyngitis. We recommend continuous antimicrobial prophylaxis, rather than recognition and treatment of acute GAS pharyngitis episodes.
In general, prophylaxis for in the setting of carditis should continue until the patient is a young adult (18 years of age), which is usually 10 years from an acute attack with no recurrence . At the end of a planned course for secondary prophylaxis, the risk for GAS exposure and severity of valvular disease should be reviewed.
We suggest long acting benzathine penicillin G for secondary prevention of recurrent rheumatic fever. Switching from intramuscular to oral prophylaxis once patients have reached young adulthood and have remained free of rheumatic attacks is appropriate.
We suggest administering secondary prophylaxis in the setting of suspected poststreptococcal reactive arthritis for up to one year after the onset of symptoms . Evidence of valvular disease after one year should prompt continued prophylaxis; otherwise, antibiotic prophylaxis may be discontinued.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor