Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have screws inserted on ring finger and there is bone growth. Is this normal? Worrisome

Hi, I have screws inserted on my ring finger and there is a bone growth on the finger now next to the pinky. Is this normal? I am afraid this bone growth will limit me from getting back to the normal functions of my right hand which is writing, lifting objects, playing ball, etc. My doctor was hinting of a second surgery that will scraoe this bone growth? I dont want to go to surgery again.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
its a double dilemma , at one side you dont want bone growth and opp to that you are refusing to scorchng surgery of the same, bone does not dissolves at own, , it require surgical removal ,................ so either accept or undergo surgery,,,,,,,,,,, third is definitely send your x ray pre and post to give a pin point opinion............Regards
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor