Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have scar tissue and was advised to do surgery. Had Brachytherapy for Prostate Cancer. Suggestions?

Hi my name is Phillip, I had Brachytherphy for Prostate Cancer in 2005 and now I have scar tissue and have times when I can t Pee, my Dr. has tried Laser surgery 4x and now it s back again and I have a cathier in my stomach which is not to bad, it s small and comfortable now. My Dr said there s a surgery to remove scar tissue but he doesn t do it, do you have any suggestions. Thank you, Phillip
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Probably you have undergone a radical prostate brachytherapy. At present it is more important to know the disease status. What is your present PSA value? what was the PSA value after brachytherapy? It is not very clear to me what scar creates the problem to you? anyway disease may also have similar features. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor