Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have rotor cuff fraying and tendinitis. Taking cortisone shot. Will it dissolve in bone spurs?

I just recieved a cortisone shot in my shoulder for rotor cuff fraying and tendinitis? Bone spurs are involved. According to my orthopedic office, surgery is not an option at this juncture. I realize cortisone can decrease the inflammation and possibly heal the tendon fraying, but, can it dissolve the bone spurs and, if not, how do I prevent new damage in the future and get the function of my arm back? Should I seek another opinion?

Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi, the cortisone shot won't reverse the bony spurs, but can help you regain normal function and range of movement. Give it some time & concentrate on proper physiotherapy. If you have fraying of rotator cuff, I am assuming that your functional requirements are not too demanding (not an active sports person), this should indeed suffice.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor