Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have recurring pleomorphic adenoma in the right parotid. Okay to do only one side of face?

I have a recurring pleomorphic adenoma in the right parotid. I m a 30 yr old (non-smoker, good health) female. The previous tumor was removed 10 yrs ago with only minor facial paralysis . My ENT surgeon has suggested a fat graft with my skin flap. I m mostly concerned with the aesthetics afterwards. I don t want one side to be extremely tight and lifted and not the other. Is it normal to only do one side of the face? Shouldn t I look symmetrical? Or will it loosen up with time?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i do not think it will become extremely tight due to skin flap.but of course the two sides will not be symetrical as some disfigurement is should be done only to one side as other side is not effected.the tissue will loosen up with time after the skin flap is done after surgery
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor