Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Have rash on thighs, red bites on buttocks, had protected sex, dry and patchy skin

Hi, I recently had sex with a boy and two days later developed a rash on the back of my thighs and red bug bite like bumps appeared on my butt cheeks. However they are not clustered and kind of spread out. We used protection, and he was tested, but I fear that it may be herpes because I know that is never included in the normal STD test. The rash is going away it seems, but I am quite scared. The skin is dry and patchy where the rash is. I also have pretty dry skin in general, and sometimes I do get random break outs on my face from the dryness.... Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
hi there. Off the cuff, your rash is not descriptive of 'classical herpes'. The red bumps may be some sort of irritant contact dermatitis & you may have developed some sort of allergy possibly to the surface you were on while having sex. This is pure speculation without seeing the lesions. Dont be scared. If you wish, you may take images on your camera, upload them on this website & consult me privately looking for me on healthcaremagic.com under my name & shall be happy to help you best i can. Alternatively, please visit your nearest dermatologist who i am sure will be equally discreet. Cheers & good luck. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
hi there. Off the cuff, your rash is not descriptive of 'classical herpes'. The red bumps may be some sort of irritant contact dermatitis & you may have developed some sort of allergy possibly to the surface you were on while having sex. This is pure speculation without seeing the lesions. Dont be scared. If you wish, you may take images on your camera, upload them on this website & consult me privately looking for me on healthcaremagic.com under my name & shall be happy to help you best i can. Alternatively, please visit your nearest dermatologist who i am sure will be equally discreet. Cheers & good luck. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor