Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have pus cells and gram positive bacilli in Cervical gram stain result. Cause?

I have been under medication due to numerous pus cells and numerous gram positive bacilli seen in my cervical gram stain result.first medication was doxycycline and vaginal suppository. Doctor did a gramstain again buy same result. Next antibiotic given was cefixime and flagystatin, but same result came back, now im on my last 2 tablets of metronidazole (500mg 3x a day) and was put on 3nights of flagystatin. However, i can still see cloudy discharge and powdery discharge when i pee. What can becausing the infection?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you have taken treatment for gram +ve & -ve and also for pseudomonas ( metronidazole) .
Vaginal ( cervical ) discharge is still as such.
Pelvic inflammatory disease is very serious .
You are taking treatment for symptoms , root cause of disease is still not found.
Consult a Gnaecologist and get blood culture and drug sensitivity test for exact medicine.
Get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor