Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have pulmonary fibrosis, colon cancer. Done surgery and chemotherapy. Is it safe to become pregnant?

My wife has pulmonary fibrosis 2yrs now doing fair,cough present but functional.this past feb. she had her ascend colon removed secondary to colon cancer stage 1c(2).no chemo was needed....a month ago she turns up pregnant. My question is how dangerous is it for her to have this child.she is 42,not in great shape from 2 yrs of of meds ,prednisone(ended in April).
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
Considering all this,her pregnancy may be risky and you should consult gynaecologist before you decide to have baby. Her condition is serious and it may have bad effect on possible pregnancy and baby. So I woulkdnt suggest to go on without more detailed consultation with gynaecologuist.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor