Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Have plate in wrist, numbness in palm due to radial fracture. Now numbness in ring finger. Help?

I have a titanium t plate in my wrist, radial fracture from a car accident in 2009. I have had numbness in my palm from the very beginning which the doctor said could possibly stay or go away but that my wrist is small and the ulnar nerve is probably being pressed or pinched. I have had no concern with the numbness and has never hindered my usage. The plate now has been in for four yrs and recently the numbness went to my pinky and ring finger, and within two weeks has now traveled to the rest of my fingers. Now this I am very concerned about. I do not feel it is carpal tunnel but related to my plate. Is it possible for unscrewing to cause this considering now the radial and medial nerves seem to be affected?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  836
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

I don't think that your numbness in the fingers is due to the titanium plate. This is because, if there is any compression of the nerves by the plate, it will manifest immediately after surgery and not after 4 years after the plate insertion.

So, I suspect some other cause for your numbness in the fingers. A detailed clinical examination and Nerve conduction studies are needed to establish the diagnosis of your problem.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor