Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have panic attacks, anxiety, breathlessness, high pulse rate. Taken phentermine, zofran. Worry?

I accidentally took two of my phentermine 37.5mg tabs today about an hour apart. I was taken to the er because my Bp was extremely elevated ranging from150/116-175/117 and my pulse ranged from 113-161 the er physician hung a bag of normal saline hooked me to the 12lead monitor gave me one dose of zofran iv and turned the lights off and told me to relax. my O2 sat stayed at 100% probably due to my conscious effort to control my breathing. I was monitored for a while and then out of nowhere had a massive panic attack. I was immediately given 1mg if ativan and discharged while still trying to recover and calm myself from the panic attack. I have been home for about 3hours now and am still having pains and tightness in my chest arms and neck. I am not anxious anymore but am worried that there may be an overlooked cardiac issue since they didn't even draw cardiac enzymes.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM

Phentermine is a stimulant drug, when taken in excessive amount it may cause toxicity symptoms like rapid heart rate, chest pains, restlessness, irritability, breathing difficulty, increased blood pressure etc. Although it causes increased BP and tachycardia but it don't damage heart directly. Due to acute panic attacks you received lorazepam and got relief with it. But still some anxiety and restlessness remain there which is happening in your case. There is no need to worry its just part of anxiety. Still if you want to remain on safer side get your ECG done. Cardiac enzymes are needed to check only when ECG show signs of ischemia.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.