Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have pale look in the mornings. Taking Prevacid for heartburn. Side effects?

Hello, I am a student currently in college. I have been told lately from my father in the mornings I look pale. I do take daily vitamins and very conscious with my food intake since I have a gluten and dairy allergy( been this way for 5 years) I believe it s not malnutrition related however, I do have chronic heartburn . With this I take Prevacid on a daily basis. I feel better taking them and it controls my acidity. I notice when I consume larger than normal portions of steak my stomach cannot digest and wake up usually 2-4 am to suddenly vomitIng. I believe I have had peptic ulcers in the past and feel great relief with the Prevacid. My question is are there any long term consequent to Prevacid and could it be a deficiency to Vit B 12 from the Prevacid? And what gastro conditions would manifest with trouble breaking down protein? Could this somehow relate to my morning pale color.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The first thing to do will be to have a second opinion - really pale?
The most common reason in peptic ulcer is anaemia - from iron deficiency - from internal bleeding.
The need is to check blood count / stool for occult blood
B-12 & Iron can be easily be estimated.
Protein is digested lower down in the tract

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor