Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have pain on neck and behind ear. Have Scoliosis shoulder pain and tight muscles. Cure?

Hello, I have been having periodic pain on the right side of my neck which at times goes to my ear lobe and behind my ear. Other times I have felt similar pain and the left side of my neck as well that is MUCH less intense than the right side and rarely goes all the way to the left ear . I was looking at the diagram of the muscular and cardiovascular system of the head and neck and internal arteries and veins. The closest I can see which effect this area is EXTERNAL CAROTID ARTERY and RIGHT INTERNAL JUGULAR VEIN . I have scoliosis shoulder pain and tight muscles and have had whip lash several occurances in my lifetime. I am 52 years old on March 3rd. I am confused if this pain is from scoliosis and tight muscles in the shoulder and neck and sometimes tight muscles up the back of my skull or if its the sighn of a more severe health or nerve damage. Please help if you can with any information. Thank you very much ! Daniel Sanders
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

Due to scoliosis and deformed anatomy there can be compression of nerve in cervical region . I will advise to you to go for MRI cervical spine.

Facet joint arthropathy is common in patients with scoliosis which could be reason for diffuse neck pain.
You can find good relief with physiotherapy like ultrasound ,tens and assisted exercises.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor