Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have osteoporosis. Taking vitamin D supplements and saaz tablets. What should the dosage be?

Saaz tablets. Why they are given.? Are they need to be used continousely for asteo phorosis patient ? Iam 62 years . I am using vitamin D tablet brabdon monthly once and calcium tablets Saaz tablets on regular basis .im out of country so iam unable Cosult my doctor till may 2013 . At presant im in us .so iam unable to deside to usage of saaz e mail adress is radhaj 2006 @ WWW.WWWW.WW P
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It is recommended to take calcium tablets for osteoporosis and also vit d granules once in a week,
But this Saaz tablet that you have mentioned is used in treatment of RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS . So saaz tablet is not related to your osteoporosis problem , so you consult yor family doctor,

Take care bye
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor