Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have osteophyte in 5th and 6th vertebrae. History of thyroidectomy surgery. Should I get another MRI done?

I have an osteophyte 5th and 6th vertibrae.. MRI done in 2007 before my thyrodectomy sugery, and it revealed no major issues... the reason why the MRI was done was I could not move my neck (left and right) Anyway after the surgery the pain dissapeared.. and now about a month back it appeared.. Should i go for a nother MRI? Are these osteophytes there a permanent solution, without pain killers?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I have noted your problem

If you have neck pain of similar nature and doesn't have pain in hands/weakness of hands, you may wait to get the MRI. Osteophytes may change with time and you need physiotherapy and a course of either Gabapentine, pregabaline. If you donot improve within 2 weeks get a MRI done. The other options are surgical management. But this should be done if some has nerve root compression.

Hope this helps
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor