Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Spread to bone marrow and spleen. Can this be known by a blood test or ultrasound?

My Mum had non hodgkins lymphoma and was in remission last year. She was stage 3 but this progressed to stage 4 in April where she was diagnosed terminal and sadly passed away on July 12th. In April she was told it had spread to her bone marrow and spleen , can they tell this by a simple blood test or should they have done an ultrasound on her spleen area in April instead of late June when told she only had weeks to live.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
the doctors are not GODS to tell exact remaining time of life to the patients. Depending on the stage and condition of the patient they can say weeks or months or years especialy in cancer practice..In april they have decided terminal stage means she has little time remaining in her life .I can understand your pain but one thing even doing ultrasound in april will not change anything.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor