Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have night sweats and low BP. Taking Metropelol beta blocker. Had heart surgery. Remedy?

I am having night swets and my bp will go as low as 93/58 and my pulse will go as high as 95 when my bp is low. I am on a 25 milligram prescription of metropelol beta blocker at night. During the day my bpbounces around. I m very tiered today I have a low grade fever and last night I woke up not feeling well and very hot and my pulse was racing. I am - 24 year old female. I had heart surgery last march. It was a thoracotomy to re route my left subclavian artery . My aorta is right sides and my artery was wrapped around my esophagus.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Fever / infection may be responsible.
It is not likely to be related to the surgery...
Have ECG, blood count and sugar done
Reducing the dose of Metoprolol to half the present dose for short time may help
Discuss with your doctor / get examined...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor