Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have nephrotic syndrome. Urine test done for albumin, granular casts and puss cells. Is it dangerous?

my brother is having nephrotic syndrome ..had 2 attacks..8 year old..was under allopathic treatment...took medicines...known that the intake of steroids will cause serious problems in under homoeopathic medication some relief..recently on R/E of urine report says albumin+++ ,also granular casts present,puss cells 4-6 this in danger? he is still taking homoeopathic medicine..getting slight relief...could you suggest its significance & what to do?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Nephrotic syndrome is known to relapse and remit frequently.
If urine shows 3+ protein it suggests a likely relapse. We also need to rule out UTI if urine shows pus cells.
At this point it's best to see a nephrologist who may advise a renal biopsy and suggest further management.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor