Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have nausea and feeling short of oxygen. Am a smoker. Cause?

I ve had a number of intermittent episodes since last August where I get a combination of minor nausea / light headed feeling and sensation of being short of oxygen/passing out (though that has never happened). This generally happens early morning while in the sitting position and worse it pretty much only happens when I m driving. This lasts for a few seconds, goes away and may return in five to ten minutes. Once on the job or moving (upright position) it s as if there was nothing wrong. I am a smoker, cutting back, intend to quit, I cough up small amounts of clear to milky flem on occasion. the only other thing I believe may be related is upper back problems I ve been seeing a chiropractor about (pinched nerves that may affect the respiratory system?). Other than I should quit smoking for all other good reasons, any Idea what may be causing this? Additional info,55 year old male relatively good health, Hike Snow ski, physically active construction contractor.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!!!!I need an additional information regarding your symptoms....want to know if at all you are having chills and fever along with those mentioned above.A very important information which you have provided is your occupation of an active construction contractor which points towards Legionnaires' disease(a type of pneumonia). It's possible that the disease may spread when earth containing the bacteria is stirred up at large construction sites.
So if you are getting spikes in the temperature along with the other symptoms then it is suggested to go for:
Blood tests(culture) for the bacteria,a chest X-ray, which doesn't confirm Legionnaires' disease but can show the extent of infection in your lungs,tests on a sample of your sputum or lung tissue,checks your urine for legionella antigens .These test should rule out if at all you are suffering from it.Quitting cigeratte is always suggested.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor