Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have narrow vaginal orifice, done surgery, taking Materna, Loprin and Glycomet. Will I conceive this time?

HI Doctor( Gynaecology ), I am 28 years old, 2 months back i undergone surgery for vaginal septum . Now i am planning, my LH value - 5.61, Prolactin - 28.06. My doctor asked me to take Tab.Materna for 5 days and Loprin 75Mg & Glycomet 500Mg daily Inj.Ovurelix 1 amp on 3rd day Materna & Foligrah injections daily staring from my 3rd day. Evatone -2 tabs from 15th day to until pregnancy. My vaginal orifice is very narrow after surgery also. Is there chances to conceive this time. Please suggest me doctor
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The hormonal treatment you have been prescribed is correct and is likely to help you. The vaginal orifice should be sufficient enough for a penis insertion. Since it has been operated, it must be of a good size now.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor