Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have multiple lipomas, fibrous connective tissue, carpal tunnel syndrome, shooting pain in arm, joint pain. Done MRI. Help?

I have multiple lipomas all over my body. But, I also have unspecified fibrous connective tissue tumors. One was removed from a spinal nerve last year and one was just removed from the side/bottom of foot. I was just diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome. I have multiple lipomas?fibrous tissue tumors? not sure which, all over top and bottom of forearm. I also have a lot of pain shooting up the arm with the carpal tunnel. Could these tumors be affecting the median nerve, causing carpal tunnel. I also had a rheumatoid level done since I have joint pain and my mother is crippled with rheumatoid. My level was only mildly elevated at 17. A rheumatologist wants only a hand MRI to see if there are bone changes, but I am asking him if he can add the forearm to the scan, and he will not. He will not give me any reason. I recently saw online a number of negative comments regarding this doctor. I saw him once, and he was abrupt and rude. Am I being unreasonable asking for the forearm MRI also?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The shooting pain in the arm could be related to the carpal tunnel syndrome that you already have. The other symptoms can be related to fibromyalgia. Do consult a rheumatologist for proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor