Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have motion sickness on boats. Was recommended dramamine. Would this affect sinuses?

I am going skydiving tomorrow morning. I have motion sickness terribly on boats and some ppl recommended taking dramamine to help. Would this affect sinuses? I am also worries about sinuses while diving as i read thay if u have sinus buildup diring diving it could cause headache. Shoild i take decongestant or dramamine? I ask becausd i was told u cant take both at the same time as it is dangerous.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sinusitis can be precipitated by doing divining and can spread infection to others.
While diving do not take decongestant or dramamine as these may produce drowsiness and you can not dive if you feel drowsy.
For motion sickness you can take Dramamine.
Decongestant and dramamine to-gether always to be avoided.
ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor