Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have melasma. Used lactic acid chemical peel. Do not want to use it long term. Recommendation?

52 year old, olive complexion . I ve had melasma (hormonal) for 10 years, I ve used sunscreen for the last 20 years, have now only use zinc oxide . Finally, I came across lactic acid 12%, and it has removed a good part of it, like 50% over all, and have been using it for about a month and a half, plus one lactic acid chemical peel at strength of 88%, thus far... I don t want to use this for long term, so I am looking for something to maintain it. Hydroquinone, backfired on me, and made it worse. I also, use an antioxidant cream, under my sunscreen, and/or moisturizer. Tried Melederm, renova, Sheisdo, many others to no avail. I was wondering, if Demelan could be used long term. It contains, 10% glycolic acid, 5% arbutin, 2% kojic acid. Or is their something else you would recommend. Thanking you in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Melasma is a common problem especially in females.You do not worry about the spots. It is is the normal sequel dark shade because of the activity of melanocytes. You can apply Kojic acid or glycolic acid or azelaic acid cream over the affected area. Use a good sunscreen and protect form direct sun exposure.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor