Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have lumps in breasts. Diagnosed as Fibrodenema. Have pain. Can it cause cancer?

Good Morning Doctor, I would like to check regarding fibroidenosis and fibroiodenoma. In july2012, I had done my mammogram and USG and it was showing two Brest lumps on right breast but in diagnosis written as fibrodenema. Now I have repeated my USG yesterday and have three lumps in right and one in left breasts. Am having pain from the week of ovulation till the menstruation on both breasts. Is this can be turned cancer? Do this need needle incision for further check up? Do I need to change my lifestyle to avoid such things.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your complaints but I am glad that you are seeking medical advise for the same. The symptoms you are describing are typical of fibroadenosis, which is associated with pain in the breasts which increases before menses and subsides after the periods, only to recur again after z few days. It is also associated with multiple small lumps/ cysts in the breast. Majority of the times this condition is not associated with any risk of malignancy. You just need to follow up regularly with your surgeon and get regular (yearly) USG's done.
For the pain the doctor can start you on Vit E (Evion) capsules and oil of evening primrose capsules. These help in reducing the pain. Other measure you should take are -
-reduce caffeine intake
-wear a comfortable breast support (like a sports bra)

Usually this condition subsides with time as it occurs due to hormonal imbalance.

Hope you get well soon.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor