Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have low AMH, suggested dehydroepiandrosterone. Should I complete the dose if I need to go for IVF?

i have a low amh of 0.2... visited 2 docs one suggested dheapreg(dehydroepiandrosterone-micronized)- 25mg thrice daily and the other suggested the same twice...for 3 months.. what is the accurate dose.. i have no other problem.. all other hormonal levelss, usg. hsg test are normal.. my husband s sperm count is 61 million with 35% aggressive motility .. can i concieve on my own or should i go for ivf ..will i need donor eggs... had 7 failed iui s... should i go for lap dye test and hysteroscopy before ivf.. if i need to go for ivf should i go for it after completing the dose for dheapreg... can dheapreg and ovofar( clomifene citrate)-50mg be taken together on d3-d8 of menstrual cycle.. or should i stop dheapreg for the 5 days i am taking ovofar please help we are both 35 and will love to get ur advise
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

The dose of DHEA you are taking is adequate.

I absolutely see no point in you wasting anymore time. Please get FSH levels done and also AFC checked. Based on these 2 parameters hurry with IVF as your AMH value of 0.2 is extremely low.

Please see an infertility specialist in an IVF centre immediately.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor