Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stones blocking urethra, had JJ stent fitted. Continue trip?

Hi 10 days ago I had a jj stent fitted as I have kidney stones blocking my left side ureta(sorry not sure if I spelt that correctly!) I am waiting now waiting for laser removal to be done by NHS in Uk, currently being advised that it will be at least 2-3 months before it can be done! They have a waiting list system in the NHS! I work abroad for 2-3 weeks a month it tends to be only European travel. Will I be Ok to continue my work? I tend to be away only 3-4 days a week! Also I plan a long haul business trip to Mexico about 7 weeks from now will that be ok to do too?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi stone former! The good old NHS. Having worked in NHS for 10 years I moved out 6 months ago (for good or bad??). Most Urologists now a days treat ureteric stones (by ureteroscopic laser) in one sitting without putting a stent and delaying the specific treatment. There are instances where one sitting treatment might have been difficult and a stent is put in to decompress the kidney and the stone is treated after 2 weeks (not 2 months). Having a stent will not hinder you in carrying out your routine, be it jet setting across the world. Get the dam stone out (if it is still there) ASAP. Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor