Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have itchy dry skin, burning mouth, bleeding gums, decreased sleep. Have PCOS, surgically cyst removed. Menopause?

I was diagnosed with poly cystic ovaries at 15. I had a major surgery to remove a 5 1/2 liter cyst that grew from my right fallopian tube. I am now 32, is it possible that I am going through menopause? I have been spotting for a week before my period. For months now I have had dry itching skin on my face, arm, and chest. I have had aburning mouth and small issues with bleeding gums. I have had an increase in my allergies. My sleep patterns have worsened too, I am not able to stay asleep.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
No , you are not going through menopause.
But one thing is very important for you, that you were a patient of PCOs , you haven't mentioned ,when you operated for P C O S?
2nd point is that usually poly cystic ovarian syndrome , as its name indicates , have multiple cysts, so please again get in an ultrasound of both sides to find out any other cysts.
As in P C O S, there are hormonal imbalance, that's why patients develops amenorrhea or scanty blood during period.
If possible upload the report of ultrasound over this site.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor