Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have infection with lymph nodes in neck. Test showed elevated ALT and AST level. Hepatitis?

Hi, I received my blood test with elevated ALT 49 and AST 41 levels. I have always and even up to a month ago had ALT and AST levels in the 20s range. I am a 34 year old female. I have currently reduced my synthroid medication from 50 mcg to 25 mcg. Other than that, I haven t changed anything else. I recently am also dealing with an infection with my lymph nodes in my neck. Should I get tested for hepatitis? I keep reading online that elevated liver enzymes (ALT and AST) means you could have hepatitis. Or could this be caused by the reduction of my synthroid thyroid medication?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
AS per your letter,your ALT and AST are mildly elevated.No need for further evaluation regarding this.
These enzymes are elevated not only in Hepatitis,but also on many other,There is no need to test for hepatitis now.
There is no relationship to the reduced dose of Thyroid medication.
But,Enlarged Lymphnodes in the neck have to examined and evaluated.It may be due to simple infection or Tuberculosis or Cancers like lymphoma etc
Please consult your surgeon and proceed.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor