Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have hypothyroidism. Taking Armour thyroid but not losing weight. Can OxyproElite be taken?

I am 49 years old and have hypothryroid deficiency which was detected since 6 months old. I was on Synthroid , Levothyroxine and Levoxyl til my internest put me back on Synthroid last year. This year in April I went on Armour Thyroid . Still not really losing the weight, can I take the Oxypro Elite? Or will that mess me up
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

If you are hypothyroid (deficiency), thyroxine replacement is a must.
The dose is adjusted on the TSH levels (blood test).
The three preparations have same action - no practical difference.

Thyroid medication is NOT meant for weight reduction.
It can reduce the weight at TOXIC levels...

Weight is like bank account. The account grows when you withdraw less (Cut down unnecessary physical work) and you deposit more (eat more). See a good dietician - you have to reduce the quantity of your food and change the quality too. You need regular exercise. For weight reduction, there is no officially approved medicine without side effects.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor