Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have hypertension, diabetes. Taking stamlo beta . Developed edema around ankle and feet. On tazolac-h80. Heart beat increased. Solution?

iam a patient of hypertension . iam taking medicine stamlobeta with ecospirin-75 since 10 years. i have developed edema around ankle & feet . doctor stopped stamlobeta & asked me to take tazolac-h80. after changing medicine my heart beats increased to 120/minute, which forced me to take back stamlo beta again. but still my doctor is suggesting not to take this & go ahead wih tazolac-h80 with amlovas -m . iam a patient of diabetese which is under control medically.kindly suggest & give your second opinion.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
mr joshi
thanks for ur query
u r diabetic and hypertensive
i dont know whether ur diabetes is controlled or not????
probably u have developped diabetic nephropathy
do check 24 hour urinary protein
yes tazolac-h80 is a good choice in this perspective
dont get tensed, be relaxed
and in amlovas-m there is betablocker...infact stamlobeta and amlovas m is the same combination in dif brand name
u may add ramipril 5
u should have following investigation
1. urine R/E
2. 24 hour urinary protein
3. ECG
4. echocardiography
this ll be of really help to u with proper diabetic control
thank u
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor