Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have high blood pressure. Should I continue taking Furosomide and Spirolosis?

I had high bloodpressure for last two years i was prescribed Felodipine Betablocker and Furosomade and Spirolosisacton both Water pills . A week ago my pressure was at 100/56. My dr stopped my felodipine ,It was better for two days now my pressure is again law 90/54 Should i still continue takeing LASIX I mean furosomide and spirolosis? What are law blood pressure numbers that i should go to ER? or get worried?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The low blood pressure in your case may be due to the medicines you are taking. Hence you may stop taking all BP medicines for a while and keep monitoring your BP at regular interval. They can be restarted gradually as BP starts rising again.

Regarding your second query, low BP in a healthy individual is not of much concerns till there are symptoms like dizziness, light headedness and feeling of weakness. However, in a person with any kind of ailment, BP below 90/60 demands that patient consults a physician. In your case, if BP does`nt normalize after stopping anti hypertensive medicines, please consult your physician.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor