Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have herpes type 2, taking Vlatrex, have safe sex. Okay to have unprotected anal sex?

Hello doc, I have herpes type 2 for 4 years now , I m taking a suppressive therapy of valtrex 500mg once a day and never have an outbreak . I ve always used safe sex after this issue had accrued. I believe it was my penis that had contracted this STD , my current partner doesn t yet know of this issue, and he would like to start having unprotected sex, he s happy having a health check to be safe about it all, i know my situation and I m happy to tell him of my problem but would like to know if it is ok for me to receive unprotected anal sex whilst on the suppressive therapy.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM
Since your are having Herpes type 2 infection it is not advisable to have unprotected sex. And anal sex is not good for your partner. Your partner will surely get the infection. Have sex by safe protective means like use a condom
I hope i have answered your query well
Dr.M.Abdullah Shafir MBBS; D.Ortho; DNB Ortho
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

While you are taking suppressive therapy and there is no active lesion, the chances of transfer of herpes virus to your partner during anal sex are very poor.

But suppressive therapy for herpes virus will not transfer of other STDs.

Prevention is always better than cure.

In my opinion you should always avoid unprotected sex.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor