Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have hair fall, hair thinning. Should I take Folli Hair tablet?

Hello doctor I am 25 years old married woman. I started having hair fall after my marriage in 2009. I have had rebounding treatment once and since then my hair loss has increased terribly. I have noticed hair thinning issues also. My hair on the top of my head are less as compared to rest of the head. Please suggest should I go for Folli Hair tablet once a day or there can be other alternative also? What will be the side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi hair less on the top compared to other parts indicates male pattern baldness.sometimes hair loss occurs by rebounding but more hair will be lost in occipteal area.use mintop 2 percent lotion five drops daily applied to scalp twice along with supplementation of vitamins due to follihair tablets.mintop should be used atleast for three months to see visible effects .there are no serious side effects for follihair as it is a vitamin drug ,side effects of minoxidil are headache,folliculits ,vomiting and rebound loss of hair if stopped abruptly
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor