Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have had submandibular gland removal surgery. When will scar become noticeable?

Hi.. I have had submandibular gland removal surgery last wednesday. Everything went well. But since yesterday I am having lot of pain.. Can it be due to lifting of my 4 month old daughter.. and how long does it takes to scar to become rarely noticeable. i was not taking any painkillers after surgery but since yesterday i am taking enodone and im breastfeeding .. even enodone is not making much difference
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query
It takes 7 days for a scar to heal if no infection is present.
The scar fades away slowly over a period of time. It may take 1 month or so.
You can have a pain killer for the pain.
If pain does not get relieved, you can have more doses.
Most of the pain killers do not cause ill effect to the breast fed baby.

Thank you
Take care
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor