Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have had rhinoplasty. Skin on nose thick. Alternative treatment?

Hello, I have had a rhinoplasty/ septoplasty a couple of years ago and was told by my plastic surgeon that I have sebaceous cysts on my nose . The skin on my on each side of my nose (one side more than the other) is quite thick and it gives the illusion that my nose is crooked. I have been treating it with metronidazole 0.75% topical cream and it has helped decrease the thickness to some degree. I am curious if there are alternative topical treatments or if some form of surgery is needed to remove/decrease the thickness of the skin on my nose.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Kean.

I note your concern with interest.

It does appear that you have a condition called Rhinophymoma that arises after an attack of an inflammatory skin condition called Acne Rosacea.

This may respond well to oral isotretinoin therapy & surgical 'shave excisions' or dermabrasion of the lesions in combination.

This will all have to be done after due consultation with a dermatologist/cosmetologist & the necessary blood tests et al mandatory before starting said medication & its side effects et al have to be explained to you.

Please do go meet up with a competent dermatologist/dermatosurgeon nearest you or alternatively, please feel free to use our premier 'ask-a-specialist' feature & get in touch with mois specifically & we can take this further online. Please remember to attach good clear digital photographs alongside!

Cheers & Here's to a clear skin!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venreologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor