Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have had repeated typhoid relapses. Widal test positive

since m suffering from typhoid.....first time i was daignosed with it was in 2011 since then every year i suffer from the same.....
recently i got my widal report which is positive.....
Salmonella typhi O 1:30, 1:60, 1:120, 1:240 all are positive
and salmonella typhi H 1:30, 1:60, 1:120 is positive.....
kindly help me in undrstanding this
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
You had typhoid fever in 2011, since then you are getting fever and when tested you got it positive for typhoid, all the time .
The possibilities could be that due lack of resistance in your body , or due to reinfection with salmonella bacteria due to unsterile drinking water, or food.
you might have become carrier of the bacteria due to incomplete treatment , by stopping the treatment when the temperature become normal.
Or the test may be wrong sometimes, Don't worry about tests , in every fever season some people get typhoid . If you become the carrier or your resistance is low you doctor will take care of it.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Mitesh Ghadiali's  Response
hello and thanks for the query.
since u have been suffering from repeated episodes of typhoid u seem to have developed infection from a resistant variety of s.typhi strain. the organism can stay dormant sometimes in the gall bladder and periodically get activated when the immune system of the body is low. that is how a chronic carrier gets repeated acute episodes . u must get blood culture sensitivity test done to see which drugs the organism is susceptible to since in ur case the organism may already be immune to a lot of common antibotics. after the reports u must complete one full course of antibiotics and also take prophylactic treatment for 1 month to ensure complete elimination of s.typhi. then u may consult ur doctor for some tests by which it can be show to be free of the carrier state.
hope this will solve ur problem
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, Thanks for the query. Mind it 1:160 or above this is a positive report for Typhoid fever and your's case only one spectrum is +ve that is Salmonella O strain. Any how treatment is same for all strain so need not to worry. Pl take a course of levofloxacin 750 mg / day for 10 days but only after the consultation of some physician. During this period if possible avoid chilled things in eatables.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor