Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have facial flushing, increased food allergies, urticaria, dizziness. Oral glucose tolerance test done. Do I have insulinoma?

During an oral glucose tolerance test that was supposed to last 5 hours, the nurse stopped it shortly after 4 hours asking me if I felt ok. I told her I felt fine. She said I had "bottomed out" and that my blood glucose was 30mg. At the same time as I was experiencing 30 mg of glucose, I had elevated insulin of 110 uIU. The hour before that reading, my blood glucose was 55 mg while my insulin was 58 uIU (I want to mention that so you can see that my insulin was definitely increasing even after I had reached a low blood glucose level). My doctor informed me that I could possibly have an insulinoma. For many years I have had periodic facial flushing, increased food allergies, and urticaria. I also experience dizziness almost every time I stand up. Is this likely to be an insulinoma? If it is, what steps should be taken and when should they be taken? Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated!
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
Hi,

To confirm your diagnosis, further radiological evaluation is needed including CT-scan, MRI, endoscopic ultrasound, etc.

Depending on the findings, the doctors (including surgeons) would decide if to go for an operation or not and what type of operation is needed.

Usually, insulinomas are benign in the majority of cases, so, once they are surgically removed, everything gets back to normality again.

Hope this is your case too!
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor