Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have external hemorrhoid. Red, itchy, sticky skin around anus. What could it be, treatment?

I m a 35 male. I have an external haemorrhoid. I used some garlic and later apple vinegar to treat it It s still there but appears to be ok but the skin around it and anus became very itchy. I immediately stop using everything. It s been a week but the skin still slightly itchy and today it feels a bit sticky. Nothing coming out of the anus, just around the anus (skin). I checked the area with mirror and it looks very raw/red.....not sure what it is.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your posting your query on HCM
I would suggest you to visit a surgeon and get the hemorrhoids treated. They can be successfully treated by surgical removal.
Applying garlic or vinegar will not solve the peoblem.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor