Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have epididymitis. Taken antibiotics for pain. Can I insist on a permanent solution?

I have been diagnosed with Epididymitis and have had a difficult time getting in with urologist. I was hospitalized about a month ago for the pain and iv antibiotic treatment and was discharged with a six week antibiotic regiment. I am on week four but I am not seeing much change. In fact, it is getting worse with the pain and everytime I call my urologist to try and get worked in, all I am told is go to the ER. There the routine is the same, iv pain relief, send home with instructions to contact urologist . I do and then am sent back to er from urologist s office. Can I insist on being admitted to get relief with the iv antibiotics and then insist on not leaving until we have a solution?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The method of treatment can be as follows.,

A)IV Antibiotics can be substituted for equivalent oral antibiotics as per C/S reports etc.

B)Proteolytic Enzymes such as Chymotrypsin and or Serratiopeptidase to enable better penetration of antibiotics.

C)NSAIDs for Pain Relief and reduction in Swelling.

D)Proton Pump Inhibitors to reduce Gastric Acidity symptoms likely with PO medicines.

E)Hot fomentation and Coconut Support bandage for Scrotum/Testicles.

D)Adequate Oral Fluids and Electrolytes to maintain Acid base and electrolyte balance.

E)Bed Rest and Nutritious Balanced Diet.

Presuming that your Blood/Urine and all investigations have been done before for diagnostic purposes &now prior to discharge/stopping the treatment all tests should be repeated to ensure that they have returned to normal levels to prevent recurrences/relapse.

Wishing you a speedy recovery,

Best regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor