Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have done urine, blood analysis, signed consent for HIV, unhealthy food before test. Something wrong?

I'm 22 years old and my dad decided to start me off with a long term care policy. I have had a urinalysis and blood work done on Monday (Today is Wednesday). I didn't know they were going to do blood work, so I ate kind of unhealthy the morning of (The test was in the afternoon) and now I'm afraid. The only information the nurse gave me about the blood work was she made me sign something that said I can be tested for HIV/AIDS. Would they still do a CBC? Or would they have to ask my permission? Also, while I was out, they called me. I wonder why they're calling. Could it be that something is wrong? Or would they call just to tell me things are normal? Help! I am freaking out.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have undertaken a routine blood tests and urinanalysis.
HIV/ AIDS is one of the tests of the routine tests.
These tests are not affected by type of food taken.
Food will not affect these tests.
HIV/ AIDS is done after taking consent. HIV/ AIDS is not necessarily done in people suspicious of having the infection. It is done as a screening test also.
The health personel would have called you for telling the results of the test done.
Don't worry and wait for the result.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor